Finalists

2011 Prize Winners
First Prize: Peter Elfes The Green Desert

Second Prize: Louise Whelan Graffiti Landscape

Third Prize: Ross Bray ‘its a sign’

Highly Commended:
Tess Vincent, Trails, Peter Eastway, Bay of Plenty, Dr Thomas Rayner, Floodplain Fairy Garden, Peter Solness, Dharawal Aboriginal Engraving Site

2011 Finalists
Peter Solness
Chris Morrison
Tess Vincent
Peter Elfes
Dominic Thomas
Ian Waldie
Louise Whelan
Michael Domaradzki
Annette Blattman
Daniel Irvine
Robyn Gower
Bob Green
Michael van Ewijk
Janie News
Patricia Baillie
Brian F. Thompson
Peter Eastway
René Vogelzang
Alexander James
Neil Duncan
Scott Gilbank
Geoff Smith
Samantha Burns
Anthony Browell
Ross Bray
Gregory McBean
George Tsoutas
Les Irwig
Dr Thomas Rayner
Ian Hollen
Douglas John Hawkins
Ford KRISTO
Bruce York
Gary Steer
Nicki Wheeler
Rosslyn Moar

2010 Winners

FIRST PRIZE:
PETER SOLNESS, MANGROVE FOREST #2

SECOND PRIZE :
WILLIAM YANG, AFTER THE FIRE

THIRD PRIZE:
RENE VOGELZANG, JOUNAMA MIST

CLERK OF THE HOUSE PRIZE:
LOUISE WHELAN, GEORGE STREET OIL SPILL

2010 Finalists
William Yang
Warren Hinder
Rahul Goel
Sylvia Balog
Peter Elliston
Peter Solness
Gordon Undy
Simon Bullard
David Helsham
Louise Whelan
Andrew Quilty
Christian Fletcher
George Tsoutas
Ben Rak
Marcus Stimson
Adam Craven
Kylie Bishop
Rene Vogelzang
Russell Bray
Kajo Merker
Victoria Monk
Jan Newby
Ian Waldie
Ingrid Morley
Jeff Stockton
Jade Cantwell
Neil Duncan
Jeremy Turner
Daniel Irvine
Thomas Rayner
Gary Poulton
Nick Bowers
Dean Sewell

2011 Secondary Schools Competition

First Prize: Madison Hughes, Creative Canola Country, Penrith High School, Year 12

Second Prize: Bianca Holz, Storm over Saddleback Mountain, Warilla High School, Year 11

Third Prize: Michaella Edelstein, Lake Crackenback, SCEGGS Darlinghurst, Year 11 Highly

Highly Commended
Michael Stocks, WheatFields, Mudgee, North Sydney Boys High Schools Year, 12

Commendations
Jamii-Lea Bevan, Collaroy Beach, Wyndham College, Year 12

Anastasia Riordan-Banister, Tregeagle Mist, Tregeagle, St John’s College Woodlawn, Year 11

Ella Topolnicki, Follow the Curve, Dargan, Lithgow High School, Year 12

Eleanor Tomkins, MacDonald River, Bendemeer, Santa Sabina College, Year 9

Matilda Sutherland, Rays of Sun, Main Beach, Nambucca Heads, Nambucca Heads High School, Year 10

Madeleine Dudley, Rowers at Sunrise, Sydney Harbour, Roseville College, Year 11

Ryan Blackshaw, Contrasting Poles, Palm Beach, Pittwater House, Year 9

Caro Derkenne, Industrial Reflections, Cockatoo Island, Killara High School, Year 11

Elliott Gooding, Coalcliff Lagoon, Coalcliff, Smith’s Hill High School, Year 10

Emily Butel, The Sun kissed City, Sydney, Pacific Hills Christian School, Year 10

Stefanie King, Fleeting moments in a big country, Wilberforce, Colo High School, Year 12

Oliver Kirby, Long Neck Lagoon, Long Neck Lagoon, Catti, Wyndham College, Year 11

Otis Burian Hodge, Sunset from Mrs Macquarie’s Chair, Homebush Boys High School, Year 9

Jake Antoun, Orange at Hen and Chicken Bay, Wareemba, St Patrick’s College, Strathfield, Year 12

Jake Bennett, Pot Gold, Southern Highlands, Shore, Year 11

Rebecca Bennett, Filtered, Beauty Point, Queenwood, Year 7

Acacia Johnston, Sunrise over Minnamurra, Minnamurra, Warilla High School, Year 11

Hannah Fehon, Wind and Still, Wentworth Falls, St Columbas High School Springwood, Year 11

Isobel Grummels, Pindimar Pelicans at sunset, Nelson Bay, Randwick Girls, Year 10

Marie Agiakatsikas, Grass, Nirimba, Wyndham College, Year 11

Winona Jollifee, Lake Harrison, Kyogle, Casino Christian School, Year 8

Iqra Sattar, Creek at the Back, Quakers Hill, Wyndham College, Year 12

Max Ulm, Nature meets city, Summer Hill, Dulwich High School of Visual Arts & Design, Year 7